Barrow GOP Events

Voter Registration Options

In person - 233 E. Broad St., Winder, Barrow County Elections Office (Basement)

By mail - call 770.307.3110

Online - www.sos.georgia.gov.

 

Join us on Facebook.   

 

MONTHLY MEETINGS

February 17  -  Barrow County Election Superintendent Monica Franklin (New Voting Machines)

March 16  -  Jason Thompson, Georgia RNC Committeeman, and Janie Jones, Candidate for Clerk of Superior Court

April 20  -  



All regular monthly meetings begin at 7:30 PM in the Winder Woman's Club, 15 W. Midland Ave., Winder, GA.

 

 

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

2020 Candidate Qualifying  -  Monday-Friday, March 2-6, 2020

Premier Brokers, 20 N. Broad St., Winder, GA, 30680.  Monday  -  9 AM to 1 PM, Tuesday  -  5 PM to 8 PM, Wednesday  -  8 AM to Noon, Thursday  -  5 PM to 8 PM, Friday  -  8 AM to Noon.  Qualifying wil be for Sheriff, Coroner, Chief Magistrate, Probate Judge, Tax Commissioner, Clerk of Superior Court, Commission Chairman, Commission Districts 1,2,3, School Board Districts 2,5,6,8 (At-Large).  For more details, call 706.684.0065.

Precinct Meetings & County Convention  -  Saturday, March 21, 2020 - Winder Lions Club, 354 E. Broad St., Winder, GA, 30680

Registration opens at 8 AM.  You must be registered, or in line to register, by 9 AM or you can not participate in your precinct meeting (GAGOP rule).  Be early!  Precinct meetings start at 9 AM to elect delegates & alternates to the County Convention.  County Convention starts at 10 AM to elect delegates & alternates to the District Convention and State Convention.  For more information, call 706.684.0065.

District Convention  -  Saturday, April 18, 2020 - Marswood Hall, Watkinsville

County delegates & alternates must be registered, or in line to register, by 10 AM.  District Convention starts at 10 AM to elect 3 delegates & 3 alternates to the National Convention in August (Charlotte, NC).

State Convention  -  Friday & Saturday, May 29-30, 2020 - Cobb Galleria, Marietta

County delegates & alternates must be registered, or in line to register, by 10 AM on Saturday, May 30.  Convention starts on Friday afternoon, resumes until Saturday afternoon.  Delegates will elect remaining delegates & alternates to the National Convention in August, and elect our National Committeeman and National Committeewoman for 4 year terms.

 

Advertisement
Site and hosting by PDA